Statistics

Music Mastering Services Market Statistics: Industry Demand and Studio Indicators

Statistics on recorded-music demand, sound-recording studios, engineering labor, and production ecosystems relevant to mastering services.

The official sources used here do not publish a standalone global market-size series for mastering services alone. The closest measured indicators are recorded-music demand, sound-recording studios, sound-engineering labor, and music-production ecosystems. Together, they describe the market surrounding mastering work without presenting adjacent revenue as mastering-service billings.

Contents

Global recorded-music demand

The broadest demand signal comes from the IFPI Global Music Report 2026 — State of the Industry. Global recorded-music revenue reached US$31.7 billion in 2025, an increase of 6.4% year over year. Of the 58 markets measured by IFPI, 57 recorded revenue growth during 2025. These are figures for recorded music overall, not for mastering providers, but they indicate the scale of the finished-recording economy in which mastering services operate. IFPI, Global Music Report 2026 — State of the Industry

Streaming was the dominant channel. Subscription-streaming revenue grew 8.8% globally in 2025, while paid streaming subscription accounts reached 837 million users. Streaming generated 69.6% of global recorded-music revenue, and subscription streaming alone represented 52.4%. For mastering professionals, these figures describe a large and growing distribution environment for completed masters; they do not measure the fees paid to master them.

Physical formats remained material. They represented 16.6% of global recorded-music revenue in 2025, with revenue totaling US$5.3 billion after an 8.0% increase. Vinyl revenue increased 13.7% in 2025, its nineteenth consecutive year of growth. Synchronization revenue totaled US$641 million and accounted for 2.0% of industry revenue. The mix matters because different release and licensing pathways can create different technical deliverables, even though the source reports do not quantify mastering demand by format.

Global indicator2025 measureChange or share
Recorded-music revenueUS$31.7 billion+6.4% year over year
Paid streaming accounts837 million—
Streaming share of revenue69.6%—
Subscription-streaming share52.4%—
Physical-format revenueUS$5.3 billion+8.0%
Synchronization revenueUS$641 million2.0% of industry revenue

U.S. revenue channels

The RIAA’s 2024 Year-End Revenue Report places U.S. recorded-music revenue at US$17.7 billion at estimated retail value in 2024, up 3.3%. Average paid streaming subscriptions reached 100.0 million, compared with 96.8 million in 2023. Paid-subscription streaming revenue totaled US$10.687 billion, up 5.3%, while total streaming revenue reached US$14.878 billion, up 3.6%. RIAA, 2024 Year-End Revenue Report

Other channels also show where finished recordings generate value. SoundExchange distributions totaled US$1.054 billion in 2024, up 4.9%. On-demand ad-supported streaming revenue totaled US$1.832 billion, down 1.8%. Synchronization royalties reached US$412.6 million, up 2.5%. These are channel and royalty measures, not direct service-market estimates, but they provide context for the commercial life of mastered recordings.

Physical revenue totaled US$2.015 billion in 2024, up 5.4%, and vinyl revenue reached US$1.443 billion, up 6.9%. U.S. vinyl albums shipped 43.6 million units, compared with 32.9 million CDs. Digital-download revenue was US$369.7 million, down 14.9%. Downloads accounted for 2% of U.S. recorded-music revenue in 2024, compared with a 43% peak in 2012. The long-term channel shift is therefore pronounced, while physical formats continue to contribute measurable revenue.

The U.S. studio business base

The U.S. Census Bureau’s 2023 County Business Patterns identifies 2,131 employer establishments in NAICS 512240, Sound Recording Studios. Those businesses reported US$480.717 million in annual payroll in 2023. The classification includes facilities and technical expertise for producing master recordings and may also include audio postproduction for film, television, and video, so it is broader than mastering-only services. U.S. Census Bureau, 2023 County Business Patterns — Sound Recording Studios

The business-size distribution is heavily weighted toward small establishments. Businesses with fewer than five employees numbered 1,856 and reported US$149.231 million in payroll. The 5–9 employee group included 159 establishments and US$68.164 million in payroll. There were 65 establishments with 10–19 employees, reporting US$52.362 million, and 39 with 20–49 employees, reporting US$93.800 million. The 50–99 employee group contained 10 establishments and US$59.139 million in payroll.

U.S. establishment size, 2023EstablishmentsAnnual payroll
Fewer than 5 employees1,856US$149.231 million
5–9 employees159US$68.164 million
10–19 employees65US$52.362 million
20–49 employees39US$93.800 million
50–99 employees10US$59.139 million

The same Census series reports the corporate and ownership mix. S-corporation studios numbered 1,480 and reported US$265.968 million in payroll. C-corporation and other corporate studios numbered 286 and reported US$152.117 million. Partnerships numbered 207 and reported US$46.752 million, while individual-proprietorship studios numbered 142 and reported US$10.926 million. These categories overlap conceptually with the broader studio base rather than defining a separate mastering-services total.

Sound-engineering labor

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported 13,080 sound engineering technicians employed in May 2025. Their mean hourly wage was US$39.13, their mean annual wage was US$81,390, and their median hourly wage was US$35.16. The occupation covers sound engineering technicians across relevant production contexts, not mastering engineers alone. BLS, Occupational Employment and Wages — May 2025

State employment data from the BLS OEWS State Employment Charts, measured in May 2024, show concentration in several large production markets. California had 3,800 sound engineering technician jobs, New York had 1,690, Florida had 800, and Illinois had 700. These counts indicate the geographic distribution of the wider occupation; they should not be read as counts of mastering specialists or as forecasts of service demand. BLS, OEWS State Employment Charts — May 2024

U.S. locationSound engineering technician jobs, May 2024
California3,800
New York1,690
Florida800
Illinois700

Canadian recording economics

Statistics Canada reported that Canadian sound-recording studios generated CAD$169.0 million in operating revenue in 2023, up 10.2% from 2021. In the wider industry, record production and distribution operating revenue reached CAD$903.3 million, up 21.2%, while music publishers reported CAD$491.9 million, up 13.3%. Statistics Canada, The Daily — Sound recording and music publishing, 2023

Streaming was the largest reported recording-sales format. Canadian streaming sales in record production and distribution reached CAD$517.2 million in 2023, up 25.8% from 2021. Streaming represented 79.2% of Canadian sound-recording sales in 2023, compared with 75.9% in 2021. Other formats, including vinyl, represented 13.0% of recording sales in 2023. The source also reports that streaming sales grew 29.5% from 2019 to 2021 and 25.8% from 2021 to 2023.

Ownership measures show growth for both foreign-controlled and independent companies. Foreign-controlled Canadian recording companies earned CAD$545.7 million from recording sales in 2023, up 19.6% from 2021. Independent Canadian-controlled recording companies earned CAD$107.7 million, up 25.8%. Music publishers represented 30.5% of total operating revenue in Canada’s sound-recording industries group in 2023. These measures describe recording-industry economics, not a standalone Canadian mastering-services market.

The UK production ecosystem

UK Music’s This Is Music 2025 reports that the UK music industry contributed £8.0 billion in gross value added in 2024, up 5% from 2023. Music exports reached £4.8 billion, also up 5%, and music-industry employment reached 220,000 full-time-equivalent posts, up 2%. UK Music, This Is Music 2025

The report counted 157,800 UK music creators, including producers and engineers, in 2024, up 2.9% from 2023. It also reports that average annual earnings were £30,000 among musicians who earned 100% of their income from music in 2024. Forty-three percent of UK musicians earned less than £14,000 a year from music in 2024. The creator count and earnings figures are ecosystem indicators: producers and engineers are included, but the data does not isolate mastering engineers or mastering-service revenue.

For readers evaluating the market around mastering, the consistent pattern is measurable expansion in recorded-music consumption, a dominant streaming channel, a large small-business studio base, and substantial technical labor across major production regions. The sources support those observations while leaving standalone mastering-service market size unreported.

Written by

indieproducer.net Editorial Team

Editorial team

indieproducer.net publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.